Skip to main content

SCALE - For Faculty

Professor for Affordable Learning Awardees

Anderson University

Name Department Course
James Duncan College of Arts and Sciences Rhetoric
Robert G. Franklin, Jr. Psychology Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences
S. Andrew Stowe English Composition and Communication I

Bob Jones University

Name Department Course
Stephen Schaub Computer Science Computer Science I

Clemson University

Name Department Course
Deborah A. Falta Public Health Sciences Public and Environmental Health
Tracy Fasolino School of Nursing Advanced Pharmacology
Rachel Getman Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Chemical Reaction Engineering
Jennifer L. C. Holland Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice Introduction to Social Services
Matthew Macauley School of Mathematics & Statistical Sciences Calculus of One Variable I
Michael G. Mino MBA and Automotive Engineering (CUICAR) Enterprise Development

Coastal Carolina University

Name Department Course
Terry F. Pettijohn II Psychology Social Psychology

College of Charleston

Name Department Course
Burton Callicott College of Charleston Libraries Resources for Research
Patricia M. Dillon Art and Architectural History Political Expression in Art
Amanda Kraft College of Charleston Libraries Resources for Research
Brandon Lewter College of Charleston Libraries Resources for Research
Elena Rodriguez College of Charleston Libraries Resources for Research
Gretchen Scronce College of Charleston Libraries Resources for Research
Jolanda-Pieta van Arnhem College of Charleston Libraries Resources for Research

Francis Marion University

Name Department Course
Erica Edwards History European History to the French Revolution

Greenville Technical College

Name Department Course
Kate Luxion Visual Arts Visual Arts Business Procedures

Lander University

Name Department Course
April Akins Library Information Now!
Farha Ali Mathematics and Computing The Internet of Things
Casey Anthony Library Information Now!
Jeffery Baggett English and Foreign Languages Ireland
Sean Barnette English and Foreign Languages Writing and Inquiry II
Amir Bhochhibhoya School of Nursing Interdisciplinary Studies Capstone
Blake Bowens English and Foreign Languages Writing and Inquiry I; Writing and Inquiry II
Pablo Chialvo Biology General Biology
Lillian Craton English and Foreign Languages Writing and Inquiry I; Writing and Inquiry II
Chris Duncan Mathematics and Computing Linear Algebra
Michael Farmer Teacher Education Instructional Technology for Teachers
Rebecca Fernandez Teacher Education Instructional Technology for Teachers
Tess M. Gemberling Psychological Science Social Perception & Behavioral Statistics in Experimental Psychology
Robert Kelley Department of Music Second Year Theory
Kate Luxion Visual Arts Introduction to Art
Laura Martin English and Foreign Languages Writing and Inquiry I
S. David Mash History and Philosophy Sacred Texts and Ideas
Bradley McCaslan Computer Information Systems Computer Fundamentals
Starlyn McGee-Anderson English and Foreign Languages Business Communications
Asma Nazim-Starnes Arts and Humanities Digital Art and Design
Tamara Pack Teacher Education General Pedagogy, Field Experience, Classroom Management
Mark Pilgrim, LINK Director (All Section Instructors) LINK Program Leadership, Involvement, Networking, Knowledge
Gina Poore Dunn Mathematics and Computing Survey of Mathematics
Franklin Rausch History and Philosophy Introduction to Public History
Benjamin Reid Mathematics Abstract Algebra I
Ian M. Sargent English and Foreign Languages Writing and Inquiry II
Susan B. Shurden Accounting Principles of Financial Accounting
Kim Spangler Physical Education and Exercise Science Aerobic Dance, Yoga, and Walk/Jog Lab
Jean Thrift Library Information Now!
Lee Vartanian Teacher Education Global Issues in Education
Lisa Wiecki Library Information Now!
Lloyd Willis English and Foreign Languages Survey in American Literature
Ashley Woodiwiss Government, Criminology, & Sociology Political Philosophy
Kelly C. Young Mathematics and Computing Survey of Mathematics

Limestone College

Name Department Course
Scott Berry Biology/Natural Science Planets, Stars, and Galaxies
John Knipe English and Modern Languages Spanish 1
Ellen Long English Argument and Research
Shelly Meyers Education Multimedia in the Classroom

Midlands Technical College

Name Department Course
Melissa Ellington Developmental Studies/English Critical Reading
Elena Martinez-Vidal Humanities Deptartment Public Speaking
Matthew Stilwell Humanities Deptartment Public Speaking
Cindy Stout Humanities Deptartment Public Speaking
Jessica Ulmer English Literature for Children
Bob Witkowski Humanitites Public Speaking

North Greenville University

Name Department Course
Patricia Mercier Interdisciplinary and General Studies Introduction to E-Learning

Northeastern Technical College

Name Department Course
Tiara Andress Culinary Nutrition
Richard Bailey Biology Biology 101, Biological Science II
Amy Edwards Business Accounting Principles I, Accounting Principles II, Accounting for Entrepreneurs
Mark Knockemus English World Literature II; English Literature II; American Literature I; American Literature II
Julie Layne History American History: Discovery to 1877
Michele Petrone Business Organizational Behavior; Principles of Management; Human Resources Management; Principles of Marketing; Business Economics; Business of Truck Driving
Scott Schanz Biology Biology 101, Microbiology
Ron Stafford Library Effective Teaching in Community Colleges
Patsy Stanley Political Science Introduction to Criminal Justice
Kim Strickland English English Literature I, Communications, ENGL101, ENGL102
Sherie Sullivan Art Music Appreciation
Brandon Van Robins, Sr Political Science Criminal Investigations; Criminal Law I

Piedmont Technical College

Name Department Course
Meredith Brown Social Sciences General Psychology
Victoria Miller Social Sciences Macro Economics
Lisa D. Toland Social Sciences American Government

Technical College of the Lowcountry

Name Department Course
Sandra Walsh Arts and Sciences Anatomy and Physiology I; Anatomy & Physiology II; General Biology I; General Biology II; Microbiology

Trident Technical College

Name Department Course
Angela Edwards Natural Sciences Microbiology
David Flenner Mathematics College Algebra; Precalculus; Analytic Geometry and Calculus I; Analytic Geometry and Calculus II; Analytic Geometry and Calculus III; Contemporary College Mathematics; Probability and Statistics
Dawn Heldreth Natural Sciences Microbiology
Lynne Hinkey Natural Sciences Microbiology
Maureen M. Whitehurst, Ph.D. Natural Sciences Microbiology
Michael Shanshala History, Humanities and Languages World History I

University of South Carolina

Name Department Course
Lisa Bailey Darla Moore School of Business Professional Communication
Lydia Brandt School of Visual Art and Design History of Western Art I; History of American Architecture
Jory Fleming Geography The Digital Earth
Hanne van der Iest Sociology Introduction to Sociology

University of South Carolina- Sumter

Name Department Course
Sherry Grosso Business Administration and Economics Principles of Microeconomics; Principles of Macroeconomics

Wofford College

Name Department Course
Matthew Cathey Mathematics Calculus I and Calculus II
Joseph Spivey Mathematics Calculus I and Calculus II
1122 Lady Street, Suite 400 | Columbia, SC 29201 | 803.734.0900 | office@pascalsc.org | Support
The Statewide Electronic Library for Higher Education is coordinated by PASCAL, its members and other partners.
Funding is provided by the South Carolina General Assembly, PASCAL member libraries, and grants.
© 2021 Partnership Among South Carolina Academic Libraries